Customs Duty Fraud
[…] Generally speaking, a federal court’s exercise of jurisdiction over False Claims Act cases is fully consistent with 28 U.S.C. 1331 which grants district courts subject matter jurisdiction over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Likewise, section 1345 of that title allows a similar exercise of jurisdiction over civil matters “commenced by the United States” unless congress expressly specifies otherwise. In customs matters, Congress has expressed an intention, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1582(3) to confer upon the Court of International Trade (CIT) “jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States” to, among other things, “recover customs duties.”